FLOOR & VOTE SCHEDULE

WENESDAY, APRIL 21, 2021

The Senate will convene at 10:30am on Wednesday, April 21. Following the prayer and pledge, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #62, Vanita Gupta to be Associate Attorney General.

NEWS EVENTS

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 21, 2021 

12:00 PM STAKEOUT – GOP policy lunch
SR-325 (Kennedy Caucus Room)
Mandated Pool. FOX on CAP DA 15


*** IMPORTANT CREDENTIAL UPDATE ***

Due to the pandemic, the Capitol and surrounding office buildings remain closed to the public. If you have not yet picked up your PRESS 2021 credential you will need to arrange for an escort to the Senate ID Office in Dirksen, Room G-58.  Gallery staff is not available to provide escorts; any currently credentialed press colleague may escort.


COMMITTEE HEARINGS

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 21, 2021 

10:00 AM  Foreign Relations, SD-106
Business meeting to consider S.413, to establish the China Censorship Monitor and Action Group, S.814, to promote security partnership with Ukraine, and an original bill entitled, "Strategic Competition Act of 2021".
Coverage: SRS (channel 11)

10:00 AM  Judiciary Subcommittee on Intellectual Property. SD-226
Hearings to examine improving access and inclusivity in the patent system, focusing on unleashing America's economic engine.
Coverage: SRS (channel 12)

10:00 AM  Commerce, Science, and Transportation, SR-253
Hearings to examine the nominations of Bill Nelson, of Florida, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Lina M. Khan to be a Federal Trade Commissioner, and Leslie B. Kiernan to be General Counsel of the Department of Commerce.
Coverage: C-SPAN
Dias Camera – CAP DA 1
Witness Camera – CAP DA 2
Side Camera – CAP DA 3
Remote Participant – CAP DA 4
SRS (channel 13)

2:00 PM  Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Near East, South Asia, Central Asia, and Counterterrorism, SD-106             
Hearings to examine U.S. policy on Yemen.
SD-106
Coverage: SRS (channel 11)

2:00 PM  Appropriations Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, SD-192
Hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2022 for the Capitol Police, Architect of the Capitol, and Senate Sergeant at Arms.
Coverage: C-SPAN switched feed to CAP DA 5
SRS (channel 10)

2:00 PM  Intelligence, SVC-217
To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters.
Coverage: N/A

2:30 PM  Judiciary Subcommittee on Competition Policy, Antitrust, and Consumer Rights, SD-226             
Hearings to examine competition in app stores, focusing on antitrust.
Coverage: C-SPAN switched feed to CAP DA 6
SRS (channel 12)

2:30PM   Armed Services Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, SR-222  
Hearings to examine science and technology, technology maturation, and technology transition activities.
Coverage: SRS (channel 14)

2:30 PM  Armed Services Subcommittee on Personnel, SR-232A
Hearings to examine the current and future cyber workforce of the Department of Defense and the military services.
Coverage: SRS (channel 16)

2:30 PM  Commerce, Science, and Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation Safety, Operations, and Innovation, SR-253            Hearings to examine America's safe return to air travel.
Coverage: C-SPAN
Dias Camera – CAP DA 1
Witness Camera – CAP DA 2
Side Camera – CAP DA 3
Remote Participant – CAP DA 4
SRS (channel 13)

2:30 PM  Small Business and Entrepreneurship, SR-301
Hearings to examine the nomination of Dilawar Syed to be Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
Coverage: SRS (channel 15)

Time TBD Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Room TBA
Business meeting to consider the nominations of Julie A. Su to be Deputy Secretary of Labor, Cynthia Minette Marten to be Deputy Secretary, and James Richard Kvaal to be Under Secretary, both of the Department of Education, and other pending calendar business.